Privacy Policy

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we collect and use any personal information and how you can control the use of this information.

All personal information is protected by national and EU data protection and privacy laws. When you agree to our policy and disclose your personal information using Trespass Irelands web systems, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, use and transfer of your personal information where necessary and if required by Trespass Ireland, our data processors, our payment processors, financial institutions or fraud-risk management authorities. We collect, use and retain information about you only if we reasonably believe it is justified, required and useful to conduct our business effectively. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should not use this website and/or our services.

Trespass Ireland will keep your data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our", and "us" are used to refer to Explore Marketing (trading as Trespass Ireland), Company Number 332051, Unit 43 Southern Cross Business Park,
Boghall Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Right to be Informed: You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, our identity and your data protection rights.
Right of Access – you have a right to request a copy of data we hold about you.
Right of rectification: Should you feel your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have the data rectified.
Right of Erasure – You have a right to request we delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, but deleting data about you may result in you not being able to avail of services such as warranties.
Right to Object to Processing – You have a right to object to processing, particularly processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing. This is not an absolute right as we may have an over-riding requirement to continue processing your data. If we do opt you out of processing we might not be able to let you know about special offers or sales and it might have other implications depending on the specific processing you object to.
Right to Restrict Processing – You have a right to ask us not to process your data for a period of time for a particular reason, for example if you have queried the accuracy of data we hold about you. Again, this is not an absolute right and it only applies in certain circumstances.
Right of data portability: The right to transfer your Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party

What personal data do we collect

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and credit card billing information. We never have access to or store your payment card details. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. If you choose to use the website to buy something and do so as a “guest” we only record your details for the purpose of delivering your order, if you choose to set up an account with us, we will keep these details securely on our server until such time as you inform us that you want to delete the account.

Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

Trespass Ireland uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
To provide customer care and support
To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
To monitor the usage of the Service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing our services to you and for the completion of contracts entered into by you through our websites and applications.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at their website.

We may disclose your enquiry data and transaction data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can complete the service for which you have contracted. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data and transaction data that we supply to it;

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, or those of our suppliers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Making a request

We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of their repetitive nature) in which case we may charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication, or taking the action requested), or refuse to act on the request.

Contacting us

If you need to contact us for any reason (including to exercise any of your rights in relation to data protection as set out above) please send us your request to shop@trespass.ie

Changes To This Policy

Trespass Ireland may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion.
This policy was last reviewed and updated: 26th August 2018